← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04419

Penobscot, Maine

ZCTA 04419

Juniper

ZIP Code 04419 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 32% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$82,188

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.12×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.3

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04419, in Penobscot, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

2,941

Median Age

46.4

Population Density

80.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,662

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,276

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

70%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

45

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

74.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04419: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04419?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04419 is $2,662, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04419 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04419 cost about 3.12× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 04419?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 04419 is $1,276 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04419?
ZIP Code 04419 has a population of 2,941, about 80.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04419?
ZIP Code 04419 averages 45°F year-round, summer highs near 78.2°F, winter lows around 12.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 74.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04419 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04419's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.3 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer