← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10310

Richmond, New York

ZCTA 10310

Juniper

ZIP Code 10310 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$708,268

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

25%

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10310, in Richmond, New York.

The basics

Total Population

25,672

Median Age

35.8

Population Density

14,243.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,515

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.96×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$106,250

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,680

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.7%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

14%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10310: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 10310?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 10310 today is $708,268, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10310?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10310 is $5,515, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 10310 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10310 cost about 5.96× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10310?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10310 is $1,680 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 10310?
Home prices in ZIP Code 10310 have moved 25% over the past five years (8.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10310?
ZIP Code 10310 has a population of 25,672, about 14,243.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10310?
ZIP Code 10310 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.5°F, winter lows around 28°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10310 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10310's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer