← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10914

Orange, New York

ZCTA 10914

Juniper

ZIP Code 10914 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 40% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$160,132

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.82×

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10914, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

1,205

Median Age

26.3

Population Density

486.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.82×

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$160,132

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

137.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

41

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10914: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10914?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10914 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 10914 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10914 cost about 2.82× the median household income, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10914?
ZIP Code 10914 has a population of 1,205, about 486.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10914?
ZIP Code 10914 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 19.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10914 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10914's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.1 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer