← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10919

Orange, New York

ZCTA 10919

Juniper

ZIP Code 10919 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$108,859

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.02×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.5

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10919, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

1,551

Median Age

53.1

Population Density

411.36

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.02×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$108,859

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10919: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10919?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10919 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 10919 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10919 cost about 4.02× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10919?
ZIP Code 10919 has a population of 1,551, about 411.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10919?
ZIP Code 10919 averages 49.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.4°F, winter lows around 20°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10919 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10919's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.5 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer