← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10926

Orange, New York

ZCTA 10926

Juniper

ZIP Code 10926 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$422,405

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.6

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10926, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

3,416

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

198.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.57×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,279

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,061

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.3%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

109.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

35.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10926: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 10926?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 10926 today is $422,405, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10926?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10926 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 10926 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10926 cost about 3.57× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10926?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10926 is $2,061 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 10926?
Home prices in ZIP Code 10926 have moved 59% over the past five years (-2.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10926?
ZIP Code 10926 has a population of 3,416, about 198.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10926?
ZIP Code 10926 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.8°F, winter lows around 23.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 35.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10926 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10926's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.6 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer