← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10969

Orange, New York

ZCTA 10969

Juniper

ZIP Code 10969 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$695,913

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

78%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.9

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10969, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

1,150

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

105.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,204

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.29×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$126,875

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

8.7%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10969: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 10969?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 10969 today is $695,913, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10969?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10969 is $8,204, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 10969 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10969 cost about 3.29× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 10969?
Home prices in ZIP Code 10969 have moved 78% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10969?
ZIP Code 10969 has a population of 1,150, about 105.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10969?
ZIP Code 10969 averages 49.6°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 20.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10969 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10969's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.9 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer