← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10988

Orange, New York

ZCTA 10988

Juniper

ZIP Code 10988 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$117,321

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.11×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.3

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10988, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

695

Median Age

32.1

Population Density

2,139.25

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$7,068

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,464

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10988: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10988?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10988 is $7,068, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 10988 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10988 cost about 3.11× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10988?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10988 is $1,464 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10988?
ZIP Code 10988 has a population of 695, about 2,139.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10988?
ZIP Code 10988 averages 49.6°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 20.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10988 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10988's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.3 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer