← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14609

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14609

Juniper

ZIP Code 14609 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$208,372

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

71%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.5

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14609, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

40,274

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

5,441.21

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,874

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.5×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,603

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,177

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.4%

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-3.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14609: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14609?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14609 today is $208,372, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14609?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14609 is $3,874, an effective rate of 2.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14609 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14609 cost about 2.5× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14609?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14609 is $1,177 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14609?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14609 have moved 71% over the past five years (4.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14609?
ZIP Code 14609 has a population of 40,274, about 5,441.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14609?
ZIP Code 14609 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14609 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14609's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.5 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer