← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14616

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14616

Juniper

ZIP Code 14616 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$195,748

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

72%

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.7

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14616, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

26,863

Median Age

35.7

Population Density

4,575.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,136

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.22×

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,499

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,106

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.5%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14616: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14616?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14616 today is $195,748, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14616?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14616 is $4,136, an effective rate of 2.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14616 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14616 cost about 2.22× the median household income, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14616?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14616 is $1,106 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14616?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14616 have moved 72% over the past five years (5.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14616?
ZIP Code 14616 has a population of 26,863, about 4,575.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14616?
ZIP Code 14616 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14616 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14616's FEMA National Risk Index score is 10.7 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer