← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14618

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14618

Juniper

ZIP Code 14618 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$433,898

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

67%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.6

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14618, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

25,476

Median Age

41.6

Population Density

2,655.82

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,897

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.66×

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$125,098

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,453

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.5%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14618: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14618?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14618 today is $433,898, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14618?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14618 is $8,897, an effective rate of 2.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14618 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14618 cost about 2.66× the median household income, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14618?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14618 is $1,453 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14618?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14618 have moved 67% over the past five years (4.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14618?
ZIP Code 14618 has a population of 25,476, about 2,655.82 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14618?
ZIP Code 14618 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14618 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14618's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.6 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer