← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14626

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14626

Juniper

ZIP Code 14626 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$250,407

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.1

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14626, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

29,273

Median Age

45.3

Population Density

2,188.64

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,109

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.54×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,204

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,303

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.5%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14626: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14626?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14626 today is $250,407, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14626?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14626 is $6,109, an effective rate of 3.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14626 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14626 cost about 2.54× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14626?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14626 is $1,303 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14626?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14626 have moved 62% over the past five years (1.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14626?
ZIP Code 14626 has a population of 29,273, about 2,188.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14626?
ZIP Code 14626 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14626 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14626's FEMA National Risk Index score is 8.1 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer