← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14612

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14612

Juniper

ZIP Code 14612 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$265,333

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

72%

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.8

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14612, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

35,152

Median Age

47

Population Density

2,041.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,679

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.45×

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,800

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,120

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.9%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14612: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14612?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14612 today is $265,333, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14612?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14612 is $5,679, an effective rate of 2.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14612 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14612 cost about 2.45× the median household income, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14612?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14612 is $1,120 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14612?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14612 have moved 72% over the past five years (4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14612?
ZIP Code 14612 has a population of 35,152, about 2,041.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14612?
ZIP Code 14612 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14612 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14612's FEMA National Risk Index score is 13.8 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer