← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17019

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17019

Juniper

ZIP Code 17019 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$356,112

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.6

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17019, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

19,594

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

307.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,132

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.17×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$94,423

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,138

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.1%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

101.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.6

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17019: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17019?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17019 today is $356,112, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17019 is $4,132, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17019 cost about 3.17× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17019 is $1,138 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17019?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17019 have moved 55% over the past five years (8.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17019?
ZIP Code 17019 has a population of 19,594, about 307.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17019?
ZIP Code 17019 averages 55.2°F year-round, summer highs near 85.4°F, winter lows around 26.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.6 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer