← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17404

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17404

Juniper

ZIP Code 17404 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$246,980

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

65%

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.6

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17404, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

39,374

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

1,827.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,797

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.49×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,506

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,134

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.7%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.6

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17404: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17404?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17404 today is $246,980, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17404?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17404 is $3,797, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17404 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17404 cost about 2.49× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17404?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17404 is $1,134 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17404?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17404 have moved 65% over the past five years (7.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17404?
ZIP Code 17404 has a population of 39,374, about 1,827.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17404?
ZIP Code 17404 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 85.9°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17404 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17404's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.6 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer