← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17406

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17406

Juniper

ZIP Code 17406 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$294,709

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.9

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17406, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

23,636

Median Age

38.5

Population Density

483.31

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,825

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,521

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,398

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.9%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.9

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17406: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17406?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17406 today is $294,709, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17406?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17406 is $3,825, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17406 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17406 cost about 2.8× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17406?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17406 is $1,398 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17406?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17406 have moved 60% over the past five years (9.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17406?
ZIP Code 17406 has a population of 23,636, about 483.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17406?
ZIP Code 17406 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 85.9°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17406 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17406's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.9 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer