← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17313

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17313

Juniper

ZIP Code 17313 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$312,579

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

11

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17313, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

11,428

Median Age

39

Population Density

1,169.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,727

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.39×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,176

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,097

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.4%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

11

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17313: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17313?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17313 today is $312,579, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17313?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17313 is $3,727, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17313 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17313 cost about 3.39× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17313?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17313 is $1,097 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17313?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17313 have moved 60% over the past five years (8.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17313?
ZIP Code 17313 has a population of 11,428, about 1,169.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17313?
ZIP Code 17313 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 85.9°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17313 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17313's FEMA National Risk Index score is 11 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer