← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17356

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17356

Juniper

ZIP Code 17356 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$300,580

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.4

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17356, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

22,869

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

684.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,631

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.78×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,561

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,051

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.4

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17356: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17356?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17356 today is $300,580, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17356?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17356 is $3,631, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17356 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17356 cost about 2.78× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17356?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17356 is $1,051 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17356?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17356 have moved 53% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17356?
ZIP Code 17356 has a population of 22,869, about 684.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17356?
ZIP Code 17356 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 85.9°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17356 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17356's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.4 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer