← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17314

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17314

Juniper

ZIP Code 17314 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 39% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$320,420

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.9

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17314, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,640

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

189.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,240

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$96,047

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$998

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.6%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.9

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17314: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17314?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17314 today is $320,420, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17314?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17314 is $4,240, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17314 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17314 cost about 2.8× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17314?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17314 is $998 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17314?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17314 have moved 49% over the past five years (3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17314?
ZIP Code 17314 has a population of 6,640, about 189.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17314?
ZIP Code 17314 averages 55.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.2°F, winter lows around 27.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17314 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17314's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.9 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer