← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17317

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17317

Juniper

ZIP Code 17317 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$88,906

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.48×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.1

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17317, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

466

Median Age

32.7

Population Density

2,416.79

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,361

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$783

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

19.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.1

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17317: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17317?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17317 is $3,361, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17317 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17317 cost about 2.48× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17317?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17317 is $783 a month, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17317?
ZIP Code 17317 has a population of 466, about 2,416.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17317?
ZIP Code 17317 averages 54.6°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 27.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17317 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17317's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.1 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer