← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17319

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17319

Juniper

ZIP Code 17319 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$289,610

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.9

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17319, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

11,292

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

672.23

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,977

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.37×

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$99,778

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,145

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.49%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

101.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.9

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17319: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17319?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17319 today is $289,610, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17319?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17319 is $2,977, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17319 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17319 cost about 2.37× the median household income, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17319?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17319 is $1,145 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17319?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17319 have moved 50% over the past five years (-0.49% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17319?
ZIP Code 17319 has a population of 11,292, about 672.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17319?
ZIP Code 17319 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 25.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17319 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17319's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.9 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer