← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17329

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17329

Juniper

ZIP Code 17329 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$419,490

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.2

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17329, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

2,999

Median Age

46

Population Density

170.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,328

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.73×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$121,309

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

14%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.2

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17329: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17329?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17329 today is $419,490, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17329?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17329 is $4,328, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17329 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17329 cost about 2.73× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17329?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17329 have moved 54% over the past five years (14% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17329?
ZIP Code 17329 has a population of 2,999, about 170.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17329?
ZIP Code 17329 averages 53.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 25.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17329 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17329's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.2 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer