← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17339

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17339

Juniper

ZIP Code 17339 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$365,515

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.8

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17339, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,281

Median Age

49.4

Population Density

234.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,305

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.11×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$96,583

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,220

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

101.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

41

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.8

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17339: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17339?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17339 today is $365,515, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17339?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17339 is $3,305, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17339 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17339 cost about 3.11× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17339?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17339 is $1,220 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17339?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17339 have moved 52% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17339?
ZIP Code 17339 has a population of 6,281, about 234.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17339?
ZIP Code 17339 averages 55.2°F year-round, summer highs near 85.4°F, winter lows around 26.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17339 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17339's FEMA National Risk Index score is 22.8 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer