← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17345

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17345

Juniper

ZIP Code 17345 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$298,311

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17345, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

7,715

Median Age

43.2

Population Density

642.57

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,956

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.4×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$92,821

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,099

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

101.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17345: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17345?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17345 today is $298,311, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17345?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17345 is $3,956, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17345 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17345 cost about 2.4× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17345?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17345 is $1,099 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17345?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17345 have moved 69% over the past five years (5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17345?
ZIP Code 17345 has a population of 7,715, about 642.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17345?
ZIP Code 17345 averages 54.3°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 25.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17345 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17345's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.8 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer