← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17347

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17347

Juniper

ZIP Code 17347 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$307,703

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

64%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17347, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,393

Median Age

42.7

Population Density

503.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,460

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.59×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$98,261

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,220

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

18%

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17347: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17347?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17347 today is $307,703, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17347?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17347 is $4,460, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17347 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17347 cost about 2.59× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17347?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17347 is $1,220 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17347?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17347 have moved 64% over the past five years (18% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17347?
ZIP Code 17347 has a population of 6,393, about 503.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17347?
ZIP Code 17347 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 85.9°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17347 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17347's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer