← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17360

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17360

Juniper

ZIP Code 17360 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$338,696

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.4

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17360, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

5,735

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

229.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,865

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.1×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$97,896

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,242

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.4

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17360: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17360?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17360 today is $338,696, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17360?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17360 is $4,865, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17360 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17360 cost about 3.1× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17360?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17360 is $1,242 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17360?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17360 have moved 40% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17360?
ZIP Code 17360 has a population of 5,735, about 229.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17360?
ZIP Code 17360 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 85.9°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17360 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17360's FEMA National Risk Index score is 22.4 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer