← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17361

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17361

Juniper

ZIP Code 17361 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$338,173

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.1

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17361, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,156

Median Age

49.8

Population Density

2,019.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,049

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.84×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$104,958

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,010

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.29%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.1

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17361: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17361?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17361 today is $338,173, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17361?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17361 is $4,049, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17361 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17361 cost about 2.84× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17361?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17361 is $1,010 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17361?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17361 have moved 40% over the past five years (0.29% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17361?
ZIP Code 17361 has a population of 6,156, about 2,019.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17361?
ZIP Code 17361 averages 53.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 25.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17361 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17361's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.1 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer