← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17364

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17364

Juniper

ZIP Code 17364 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$258,236

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17364, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

4,209

Median Age

41.1

Population Density

242.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,798

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.85×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,677

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$777

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.1%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

125.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17364: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17364?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17364 today is $258,236, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17364?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17364 is $3,798, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17364 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17364 cost about 2.85× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17364?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17364 is $777 a month, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17364?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17364 have moved 54% over the past five years (0.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17364?
ZIP Code 17364 has a population of 4,209, about 242.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17364?
ZIP Code 17364 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 22.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17364 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17364's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.6 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer