← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17365

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17365

Juniper

ZIP Code 17365 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$378,835

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

90%

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.7

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17365, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

2,897

Median Age

43.2

Population Density

139.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,099

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.85×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$91,742

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$765

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

18%

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

125.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.7

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17365: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17365?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17365 today is $378,835, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17365?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17365 is $4,099, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17365 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17365 cost about 2.85× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17365?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17365 is $765 a month, lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17365?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17365 have moved 90% over the past five years (18% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17365?
ZIP Code 17365 has a population of 2,897, about 139.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17365?
ZIP Code 17365 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 22.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17365 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17365's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.7 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer