← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17366

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17366

Juniper

ZIP Code 17366 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 27% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$249,663

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.9

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17366, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,392

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

564.92

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,701

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.52×

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,448

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,205

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.9%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

19.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.9

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17366: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17366?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17366 today is $249,663, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17366?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17366 is $3,701, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17366 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17366 cost about 2.52× the median household income, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17366?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17366 is $1,205 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17366?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17366 have moved 56% over the past five years (5.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17366?
ZIP Code 17366 has a population of 6,392, about 564.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17366?
ZIP Code 17366 averages 54.6°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 27.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17366 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17366's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.9 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer