← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 17368

York, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 17368

Juniper

ZIP Code 17368 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$270,449

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.1

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 17368, in York, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

7,005

Median Age

42.9

Population Density

374.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,820

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.41×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$92,694

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,142

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.1%

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

19.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.1

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 17368: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 17368?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 17368 today is $270,449, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 17368?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 17368 is $3,820, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 17368 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 17368 cost about 2.41× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 17368?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 17368 is $1,142 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 17368?
Home prices in ZIP Code 17368 have moved 57% over the past five years (-5.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 17368?
ZIP Code 17368 has a population of 7,005, about 374.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 17368?
ZIP Code 17368 averages 54.6°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 27.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 17368 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 17368's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.1 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer