← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28031

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28031

Juniper

ZIP Code 28031 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$676,165

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

71%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.9

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28031, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

31,733

Median Age

44.6

Population Density

2,269.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,458

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.83×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$113,368

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,747

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.9%

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

70%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.9

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28031: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28031?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28031 today is $676,165, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28031?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28031 is $3,458, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28031 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28031 cost about 4.83× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28031?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28031 is $1,747 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28031?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28031 have moved 71% over the past five years (7.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28031?
ZIP Code 28031 has a population of 31,733, about 2,269.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28031?
ZIP Code 28031 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28031 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28031's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.9 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer