← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28213

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28213

Juniper

ZIP Code 28213 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$327,010

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28213, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

45,904

Median Age

32.5

Population Density

3,227.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,112

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.75%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.87×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$58,146

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,444

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

77%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28213: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28213?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28213 today is $327,010, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28213?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28213 is $2,112, an effective rate of 0.75% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28213 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28213 cost about 4.87× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28213?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28213 is $1,444 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28213?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28213 have moved 68% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28213?
ZIP Code 28213 has a population of 45,904, about 3,227.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28213?
ZIP Code 28213 averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 30.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28213 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28213's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.9 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer