← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28269

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28269

Juniper

ZIP Code 28269 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$373,392

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28269, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

79,586

Median Age

35.9

Population Density

2,603.31

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,512

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.19×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,517

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,710

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

70%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

47

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28269: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28269?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28269 today is $373,392, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28269?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28269 is $2,512, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28269 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28269 cost about 4.19× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28269?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28269 is $1,710 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28269?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28269 have moved 59% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28269?
ZIP Code 28269 has a population of 79,586, about 2,603.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28269?
ZIP Code 28269 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28269 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28269's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.6 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer