← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28262

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28262

Juniper

ZIP Code 28262 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$381,762

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

67%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.7

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28262, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

50,003

Median Age

29.5

Population Density

2,380.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,709

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.01×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,231

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,569

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.7

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28262: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28262?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28262 today is $381,762, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28262?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28262 is $2,709, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28262 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28262 cost about 5.01× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28262?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28262 is $1,569 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28262?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28262 have moved 67% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28262?
ZIP Code 28262 has a population of 50,003, about 2,380.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28262?
ZIP Code 28262 averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 30.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28262 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28262's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.7 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer