← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28078

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28078

Juniper

ZIP Code 28078 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$555,660

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

67%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.3

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28078, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

71,657

Median Age

40

Population Density

1,124.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,251

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.92×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$120,831

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,820

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.3

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28078: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28078?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28078 today is $555,660, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28078?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28078 is $3,251, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28078 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28078 cost about 3.92× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28078?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28078 is $1,820 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28078?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28078 have moved 67% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28078?
ZIP Code 28078 has a population of 71,657, about 1,124.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28078?
ZIP Code 28078 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28078 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28078's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.3 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer