← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28036

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28036

Juniper

ZIP Code 28036 is in the 97th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$768,671

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.3

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28036, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

22,963

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

980.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,442

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.03×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$156,496

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,729

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

74.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.3

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28036: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28036?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28036 today is $768,671, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28036?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28036 is $4,442, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28036 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28036 cost about 4.03× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28036?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28036 is $1,729 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28036?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28036 have moved 54% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28036?
ZIP Code 28036 has a population of 22,963, about 980.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28036?
ZIP Code 28036 averages 60.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 30.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28036 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28036's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.3 (lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer