← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28214

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28214

Juniper

ZIP Code 28214 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$332,054

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28214, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

43,837

Median Age

35.4

Population Density

1,292.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,109

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.42×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,447

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,696

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28214: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28214?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28214 today is $332,054, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28214?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28214 is $2,109, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28214 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28214 cost about 3.42× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28214?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28214 is $1,696 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28214?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28214 have moved 68% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28214?
ZIP Code 28214 has a population of 43,837, about 1,292.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28214?
ZIP Code 28214 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28214 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28214's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.1 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer