← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28079

Union, North Carolina

ZCTA 28079

Juniper

ZIP Code 28079 is in the 92th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$445,444

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.3

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28079, in Union, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

43,035

Median Age

37

Population Density

923.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,283

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.94×

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$100,516

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,025

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.2%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

51.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

57.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.3

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28079: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28079?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28079 today is $445,444, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28079?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28079 is $2,283, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28079 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28079 cost about 3.94× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28079?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28079 is $2,025 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28079?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28079 have moved 61% over the past five years (-2.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28079?
ZIP Code 28079 has a population of 43,035, about 923.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28079?
ZIP Code 28079 averages 61.2°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 33.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28079 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28079's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.3 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer