← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28112

Union, North Carolina

ZCTA 28112

Juniper

ZIP Code 28112 is in the 78th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$350,618

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.7

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28112, in Union, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

28,461

Median Age

41

Population Density

215.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,607

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.69×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,495

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,155

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

61%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

54.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

68.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

46

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.7

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28112: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28112?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28112 today is $350,618, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28112 is $1,607, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28112 cost about 3.69× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28112 is $1,155 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28112?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28112 have moved 63% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28112?
ZIP Code 28112 has a population of 28,461, about 215.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28112?
ZIP Code 28112 averages 60.9°F year-round, summer highs near 89.2°F, winter lows around 31.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.7 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer