← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28174

Union, North Carolina

ZCTA 28174

Juniper

ZIP Code 28174 is in the 75th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 30% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$261,691

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 28174, in Union, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

9,573

Median Age

29.8

Population Density

262.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,395

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.19×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$71,136

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,149

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

62%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

54.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

68.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28174: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28174?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28174 today is $261,691, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28174?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28174 is $1,395, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28174 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28174 cost about 3.19× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28174?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28174 is $1,149 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28174?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28174 have moved 62% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28174?
ZIP Code 28174 has a population of 9,573, about 262.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28174?
ZIP Code 28174 averages 60.9°F year-round, summer highs near 89.2°F, winter lows around 31.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28174 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28174's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer