← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28104

Union, North Carolina

ZCTA 28104

Juniper

ZIP Code 28104 is in the 95th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$640,401

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

75%

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.8

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28104, in Union, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

36,641

Median Age

41.6

Population Density

1,237.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,198

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.87×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$138,017

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,801

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.4%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

67%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

51.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

57.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.8

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28104?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28104 today is $640,401, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28104?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28104 is $3,198, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28104 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28104 cost about 3.87× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28104?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28104 is $1,801 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28104?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28104 have moved 75% over the past five years (6.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28104?
ZIP Code 28104 has a population of 36,641, about 1,237.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28104?
ZIP Code 28104 averages 61.2°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 33.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.8 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer