← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28134

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28134

Juniper

ZIP Code 28134 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$428,426

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.7

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28134, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

13,245

Median Age

34.6

Population Density

1,588.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,508

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.48×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,681

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,706

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.3%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

66%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.7

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28134: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28134?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28134 today is $428,426, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28134?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28134 is $2,508, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28134 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28134 cost about 4.48× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28134?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28134 is $1,706 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28134?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28134 have moved 68% over the past five years (-3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28134?
ZIP Code 28134 has a population of 13,245, about 1,588.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28134?
ZIP Code 28134 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28134 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28134's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.7 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer