← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28209

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28209

Juniper

ZIP Code 28209 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$761,180

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.2

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28209, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

24,331

Median Age

33.7

Population Density

4,431.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,463

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.12×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,873

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,710

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.9%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.2

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28209: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28209?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28209 today is $761,180, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28209?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28209 is $4,463, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28209 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28209 cost about 6.12× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28209?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28209 is $1,710 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28209?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28209 have moved 60% over the past five years (4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28209?
ZIP Code 28209 has a population of 24,331, about 4,431.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28209?
ZIP Code 28209 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28209 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28209's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.2 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer