← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28211

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28211

Juniper

ZIP Code 28211 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$926,439

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

60%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28211, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

33,925

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

3,097.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,303

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.83×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$132,917

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,767

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.5%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28211: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28211?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28211 today is $926,439, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28211?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28211 is $5,303, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28211 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28211 cost about 5.83× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28211?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28211 is $1,767 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28211?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28211 have moved 60% over the past five years (3.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28211?
ZIP Code 28211 has a population of 33,925, about 3,097.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28211?
ZIP Code 28211 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28211 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28211's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.3 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer