← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28226

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28226

Juniper

ZIP Code 28226 is in the 91th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$756,787

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

65%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.8

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28226, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

39,381

Median Age

40.6

Population Density

2,673.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,629

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.75%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.21×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$118,606

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,622

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

58.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.8

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28226: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28226?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28226 today is $756,787, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28226?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28226 is $4,629, an effective rate of 0.75% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28226 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28226 cost about 5.21× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28226?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28226 is $1,622 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28226?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28226 have moved 65% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28226?
ZIP Code 28226 has a population of 39,381, about 2,673.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28226?
ZIP Code 28226 averages 61.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28226 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28226's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.8 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer