← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28270

Mecklenburg, North Carolina

ZCTA 28270

Juniper

ZIP Code 28270 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$740,190

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

76%

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.5

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28270, in Mecklenburg, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

32,448

Median Age

40

Population Density

2,611.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,007

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.48×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$131,667

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,763

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.1%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

51.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

57.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.5

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28270: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28270?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28270 today is $740,190, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28270?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28270 is $4,007, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28270 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28270 cost about 4.48× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28270?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28270 is $1,763 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28270?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28270 have moved 76% over the past five years (6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28270?
ZIP Code 28270 has a population of 32,448, about 2,611.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28270?
ZIP Code 28270 averages 61.2°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 33.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28270 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28270's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46.5 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer