← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28342

Cumberland, North Carolina

ZCTA 28342

Juniper

ZIP Code 28342 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$138,125

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.39×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.1

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28342, in Cumberland, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

145

Median Age

19

Population Density

174.41

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,583

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.39×

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$138,125

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28342: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28342?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28342 is $1,583, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28342 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28342 cost about 1.39× the median household income, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28342?
ZIP Code 28342 has a population of 145, about 174.41 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 19.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28342?
ZIP Code 28342 averages 62.3°F year-round, summer highs near 90.2°F, winter lows around 33.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28342 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28342's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.1 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer