← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28401

New Hanover, North Carolina

ZCTA 28401

Juniper

ZIP Code 28401 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$374,768

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

77%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28401, in New Hanover, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

22,007

Median Age

41.7

Population Density

710.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,703

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.15×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,968

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,274

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

74%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

55.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

63.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.16

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28401?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28401 today is $374,768, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28401?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28401 is $1,703, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28401 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28401 cost about 5.15× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28401?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28401 is $1,274 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28401?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28401 have moved 77% over the past five years (3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28401?
ZIP Code 28401 has a population of 22,007, about 710.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28401?
ZIP Code 28401 averages 62.4°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 34.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.16 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer