← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28480

New Hanover, North Carolina

ZCTA 28480

Juniper

ZIP Code 28480 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$172,500

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.56×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.4

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28480, in New Hanover, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

2,776

Median Age

59.6

Population Density

712.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,854

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,336

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

37.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

60.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.67

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28480: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28480?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28480 is $5,854, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28480 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28480 cost about 6.56× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28480?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28480 is $2,336 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28480?
ZIP Code 28480 has a population of 2,776, about 712.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28480?
ZIP Code 28480 averages 64.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 37.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28480 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28480's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.4 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.67 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer