← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28428

New Hanover, North Carolina

ZCTA 28428

Juniper

ZIP Code 28428 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$694,138

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

81%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.2

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28428, in New Hanover, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

7,136

Median Age

53.2

Population Density

1,382.49

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,885

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.14×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,241

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,505

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.6%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

67%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

33%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

51

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.49

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28428: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28428?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28428 today is $694,138, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28428?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28428 is $2,885, an effective rate of 0.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28428 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28428 cost about 6.14× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28428?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28428 is $1,505 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28428?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28428 have moved 81% over the past five years (4.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28428?
ZIP Code 28428 has a population of 7,136, about 1,382.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28428?
ZIP Code 28428 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 90.1°F, winter lows around 37°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28428 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28428's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.2 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.49 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer